^

Privacy and data protection policy

Privacy and data protection policy

Introduction

This privacy policy is intended to give you an overview of the personal data processed by us and to fulfill our obligation to inform you.

Basically, we use your data only for the purposes indicated. We do not operate any data trading, tracking [] and our pages do not deliver data to ad networks .

We respect your privacy and take the safety of your information seriously.

The legal framework for the processing of your personal data is:

REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL
of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data, on the free movement of persons and repealing Directive 95/46 / EC (General Data Protection Regulation, GDPR)

and

the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the state data protection laws.

The following information was collected on these bases.

Responsible for data processing

Automobilia Ladenburg
Marcel Seidel Auktionen
Inhaber: Marcel Seidel
Vertreten druch: Marcel Seidel
Lustgartenstr. 6
68526 Ladenburg
Deutschland

Telefon: 0049 (0) 6203 95 77 77
Fax: 0049 (0) 6203 17 193
Email: info@automobilia-ladenburg.de

Purposes of processing and legal bases

Contact form

The contact form is used to submit your inquiries to us.

We save the entered data and transmit it via unencrypted email , so please enter no confidential information here.

To prevent misuse of this feature, cookies are used. These are not intended to be assigned to a specific person.

The data are collected with your consent (Art. 6 (1) lit. a, GDPR).

In addition to the data you enter, we collect the following data:
  • Time and IP address of the submission of the contact form
We collect this data with your consent (Art. 6 (1) lit. a, GDPR), for the protection of our legit-imate interests (Art. 6 (1) lit. f, GDPR) and due to the obligations imposed by law arising from the Data Protection Act (ensuring the security of the processing of personal data (Art. 32 (1) lit. b, d, GDPR), documentation requirements (Art. 33 (5) GDPR).

The data is collected in order to prevent, clarify and track the misuse of our offer (legitimate interest).

In addition, these data serve to fulfill our documentation obligations according to GDPR and BDSG.

We save the data as long as they are necessary to answer your request.

User Registration and Bidding

The data will only be collected with your consent and for the fulfillment of the contract and will be used for the following purposes:
  • the creation of bookmarks
  • the collection, transmission, examination and consideration of your bids as well as the sending of invoices and the auctioned goods (execution of the auction)
  • the contact by phone during the auction in the case of submitted telephone bids
  • contacting us in case of queries on our part and providing additional information request-ed
  • sending access data and resetting the password if you have forgotten it
  • sending the results of your auction

In addition to the storage of your data on our servers on the Internet (for the use of the web pages by you) is processed on our internal servers for the auction (bids, billing, storage re-quirements, ...).

The legal basis for the survey is Art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR (fulfillment of the contract).

In addition to the data you enter, we collect the following data:
  • Time and IP address of your registration
  • Time and IP address of submission and submission of bids
  • Time and IP address of login and logout
  • We log the collection and modification of the data.

We collect this data with your consent (Art. 6 (1) lit. a, GDPR), for the protection of our legiti-mate interests (Art. 6 (1) lit. f, GDPR) and due to the obligations imposed by law arising from the Data Protection Act (ensuring the security of the processing of personal data (Art. 32 (1) lit. b, d, GDPR), documentation requirements (Art. 33 (5) GDPR).

The data is collected in order to prevent, clarify and track the misuse of our offer (legitimate interest).

In addition, these data serve to fulfill our documentation obligations according to GDPR and BDSG.

Please also note the point "Newsletter", if you carry out the newsletter registration together with the user registration.

Order Catalog

The data is collected for fulfillment of the contract and used for the dispatch of the ordered auction catalogs and the associated invoice.

In addition to the storage of your data on our servers on the Internet (for the use of the web pages by you) is processed on our internal servers to carry out the catalog order (billing, storage requirements, ...).

In addition to the data you enter, we collect the following data:
  • Time and IP address of your catalog order
We collect this data with your consent (Art. 6 (1) lit. a, GDPR), for the protection of our legiti-mate interests (Art. 6 (1) lit. f, GDPR) and due to the obligations imposed by law arising from the Data Protection Act (ensuring the security of the processing of personal data (Art. 32 (1) lit. b, d, GDPR), documentation requirements (Art. 33 (5) GDPR).

The data is collected in order to prevent, clarify and track the misuse of our offer (legitimate interest).

In addition, these data serve to fulfill our documentation obligations according to GDPR and BDSG.

Newsletter Sign

The data will be collected on your consent and will be used exclusively to send you newslet-ters containing information about our auctions.
The newsletter registration takes place according to the double opt-in procedure, i. You trig-ger the registration yourself and confirm this with a link, which we send you in an email.
This ensures that a third party can not use your email address for a subscription.
You can revoke your consent at any time. This can be done via the unsubscribe link in the newsletter itself, or by mail to: #mail #

In addition to the data you enter, we collect the following data:
  • Time and IP address of your newsletter registration
  • Time and IP address of the confirmation of your newsletter registration
  • Time and IP address of your newsletter subscription
  • Time of sending a newsletter
We collect this data with your consent (Art. 6 (1) lit. a, GDPR), for the protection of our legiti-mate interests (Art. 6 (1) lit. f, GDPR) and due to the obligations imposed by law arising from the Data Protection Act (ensuring the security of the processing of personal data (Art. 32 (1) lit. b, d, GDPR), documentation requirements (Art. 33 (5) GDPR).

The data is collected in order to prevent, clarify and track the misuse of our offer (legitimate interest).

In addition, these data serve to fulfill our documentation obligations according to GDPR and BDSG.

Bookmarks

The purpose of the bookmarks is to be able to bookmark objects that you want to bid on later as a registered user.

Objects for which you set bookmarks are stored on our servers on the Internet.

We store the following data:
  • your user ID
  • the number (ID) of the catalog (you can create multiple catalogs with bookmarks at the same time)
  • the number of the object
  • the time of storage to evaluate the use of the Watchlist statistically. The statistics are anonymous.
The bookmarks are linked to your user registration.
The collection of the data takes place on the basis of your given consent.

Why is a registration necessary to set bookmarks?

Nowadays, the Internet is no longer used only on one device (for example PC) but also on the go (mobile phone, tablet).
To make your bookmarks available on all devices, a user registration is required. In addition, in the past it often happened that users deleted their cookies without being aware that the bookmarks were no longer available.

The personal data that we collect based on your user registration consent will be required for the submission of pre-offers.

You can revoke your consent at any time and have your user registration deleted. Please contact: info@automobilia-ladenburg.de

Automatically collected data (log data)

We count the hits on the pages (statistics) without making any reference to the specific user (completely anonymous).

When using the web pages, log data, e.g. the time of use, the IP address of the calling com-puter, the page accessed and information about the device / web browser used. Some of this data will be transmitted by your web browser, and in part you will be aware of the flow of communication (e.g., IP address, time, delivery status).

Your IP address is considered a personal date. The storage without consent, even in log files is legally controversial.

Therefore, we have decided not to store your IP address for no specific reason (i.e., without cause, without suspicion) .
That accesses to our servers, which are to be expected during normal use of our service, will not save your IP address .

However, there is a concrete reason to assume that certain accesses are to the destination, e.g. Attacking attacks, exploiting security vulnerabilities, spying on protected data, compro-mising the availability, stability, or security of the server (suspected attack, attack patterns) will save the IP addresses from which these requests originate . This is done exclusively with the aim of detecting attacks, to ward off and, if necessary, to prosecute them.

These data are used solely to ensure the security of the computer system and to preserve its availability.

Legal basis for this are:
  • the protection of our legitimate interests (Article 6 (1) lit. f, GDPR)

    Our legitimate interest consists in the following:

    1. protecting the data stored on the server from unauthorized access and attacks
    2. trouble-free operation of the server
    3. the investigation of attacks and their effects
    4. the identification of attackers and, if necessary, the prosecution

  • ensuring the safety of the processing, documentation requirements (Art. 28 (3) lit. c, Art. 32 (1) b, d, Art. 33 (5) GDPR)
A transfer of the log data to third parties, with the exception of law enforcement authorities in case of misuse, interference or sabotage, does not occur.

The log data is not assigned by us to any person and there is no tracking and no disclosure. An analysis is carried out exclusively with the aim of detecting and warding off security threats.

Transfer and recipients

The data collected can be passed on to supervisory, financial and law enforcement authorities insofar as we are legally obliged to do so.

We will only provide your address and contact information to other companies if necessary to carry out the contract (e.g., shipping service providers, sending invoices, shipping auctioned items, catalogs).

Transfer of personal data to a third country

A transfer of the data to a third country is not provided.

Duration of storage

User Registration

The data collected during registration as a user will be stored until you request your deletion. In this case, the following applies: If no data must be kept, your user data will be deleted, otherwise they will be blocked.

User data that has been used but has not been logged in 2 years after the last use will be deleted if there is no data to retain. This period may be shortened if technically necessary.

User data that did not log in 3 months after registration will be deleted. This period may be shortened if technically necessary.

Bids submitted

Submitted bids must be kept for the duration of the legal retention periods, even if they did not result in a surcharge, as the lower bids serve as proof of the amount of the successful bid (proper auction).

Your access to your bids via the Internet is only guaranteed until the catalog has been archived.

Your bids will be deleted from the Internet server when the catalog is archived, but will remain on other systems for the duration of the retention period.

Bookmarks

Bookmarks remain saved until you delete them.

When archiving the catalogs, the associated bookmarks are deleted.

The archiving takes place after the end of the subsequent sale, or with the appearance of new catalogs.

Newsletter registration

If you sign up for our newsletter, your data will be saved when you unsubscribe.

Cookies

You can always delete the cookies you have stored yourself.

Automatically collected data (log data)

IP addresses that have been logged on the basis of a specific suspicion of attack will be deleted or anonymized as soon as they are no longer needed for the purpose (ensuring availability and security), the deletion or anonymization takes place at the latest after 7 days, unless it is a concrete attack has taken place and the data is needed for its investigation or has been passed on to supervisory or law enforcement agencies.

Your right to access, rectification, deletion, limitation of processing, right to object and data portability

information

You have the right, upon request, to receive free information on whether and which personal data about you are processed. (Article 15 of the GDPR)

Correction

You have the right to immediate correction of incorrect or incomplete data. (Article 16 of the GDPR)

Deletion or processing restriction

You have the right to delete or restrict the processing (blocking) of your personal data, if deletion is not possible due to the legal basis or retention periods. (Articles 17, 18 of the GDPR)

File an objection

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data. (Article 21 of the GDPR)

Right to Data Portability

You have the right to receive the personal information you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format, and you have the right to transfer that information to another person without hindrance from us. (Article 20 of the GDPR)

To exercise your rights, please contact: info@automobilia-ladenburg.de
Further information about these rights can be found here:

REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL
of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data, on the free movement of persons and repealing Directive 95/46 / EC (General Data Protection Regulation) Articles 15, 16, 17, 18, 20 and 21

Withdrawal

You may revoke your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time. The legality of the processing on the basis of the consent until the revocation is not affected.

Right of appeal to a supervisory authority

You can file a complaint with the competent authority, e.g. if you believe your data has been improperly processed.

Is the provision of personal data required by law or contract or required to conclude a contract?

websites

The offer may be partially used without the provision of personal information.

Without activated cookies, the language selection you made can not be saved. The same applies to the consent to the use of cookies.

bidding

Without the provision of the requested personal data, bidding via the website is not possible.

Alternatively, you can bid in other ways (fax, email, telephone, mail, in person).

Bookmarks

Without user registration, it is not possible to use the Bookmarks feature.

Newsletter

Without the provision of the email address, the use of the newsletter is not possible.

Automated decision-making and profiling

Automated decision making and profiling do not happen.

IP addresses

The IP address (Internet Protocol address) is a unique address that is permanently or temporarily assigned to you by your Internet access provider and through which you are identifiable in conjunction with other data. The IP address is necessary for your device to communicate with our servers over the Internet.

Cookies

We use cookies for the following purposes:
  • cookie for storing your consent to cookie use
  • Cookie to store your language selection
  • Cookie to store information, that the popup for newsletter subscription was already show in this session or that you don´t want to see the newsletter popup
  • session cookie for user login (login)
By using the web pages, you agree that we use these cookies. The cookies are technically necessary to enable the functions of the websites.

Cookies are small files that store information that is sent to the web server (software that provides the pages) each time you retrieve data from your web browser (the program that you use to view the web pages).
As a result, it can be seen that requests come from the same source.
Usually, cookies are used to recognize users after logging in (session cookies: these are automatically deleted after the session has ended), to realize shopping cart functions, to store presets (e.g., selected language).
However, cookies may also be used to track users and their use of web pages, even across different web pages, e.g. for the insertion of advertisements, but also to gain information about the interests of the user (tracking cookies).

We do not use tracking cookies or similar technologies.

Safety

The transfer of data to and from our web servers over the Internet is encrypted to ensure the confidentiality and integrity of the data.

Encryption makes it difficult to see and modify the data transmitted, but this can not be ruled out, as there are ways to break the encryption (e.g., man-in-the-middle attacks).

Please note that information sent via email is NOT encrypted . Therefore, do not send confidential information via email.

Conact

If you wish to obtain information, rectification, deletion or processing restriction (blocking) of data that has been stored about you, or if you have questions regarding the collection, processing or use of your personal data or if you wish to revoke your consent, please contact the following E -mail address:

info@automobilia-ladenburg.de

or use other communication channels:

Automobilia Ladenburg
Marcel Seidel Auktionen
Inhaber: Marcel Seidel
Vertreten druch: Marcel Seidel
Lustgartenstr. 6
68526 Ladenburg
Deutschland

Telefon: 0049 (0) 6203 95 77 77
Fax: 0049 (0) 6203 17 193
Email: info@automobilia-ladenburg.de

Date: 24.05.2018

More ...


Automobilia Ladenburg
Marcel Seidel Auktionen
Lustgartenstr. 6
68526 Ladenburg
Germany

FOLLOW US
E-mailNewsletter